Voorhees High School Wrestling
"Only The Tough Survive"


2018 – 2019 Voorhees Wrestling Schedule
“Only the Tough Survive”

Day Date Event Home/Away Time
Tuesday 12/4 Scrimmage – Mount Olive Home 3:30pm
Thursday 12/6 Scrimmage – S. Plainfield  Away 3:30pm
Saturday 12/8 Scrimmage – Middlesex, Belvidere & Montgomery Home 9 am
Monday 12/10 Scrimmage – Hackettstown HS Home 3:30 pm
Friday 12/14 Terrier Duals @ Del Val HS
(JV only)
Away 10am
Saturday 12/15 Tournament @ Morris Knolls HS (Varsity only)  Away
Monday 12/17 Lion Duals @ North Hunterdon HS
(JV only)
Away
Wednesday 12/19 Warren Hills  Away 5:30/7pm
Friday 12/21 New Providence Home 3/4pm
Saturday 12/22 Quad @ Randolph HS
vs. Randolph, Pequannock & Hopatcong
Away 8:30/10/11:30
Thursday 12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament (Varsity only) Away 9am
Saturday 12/29 Quad @ Sparta High School vs. Newark Academy, North Warren & Sparta Away 9am/11am/1pm
Wednesday 1/2 North Hunterdon

 

Away 5:30/7pm
Saturday 1/5 Home Quad vs Bridgewater, Piscataway & David Brearley Home 9am/11am/1pm
Saturday 1/5 Del Val JV Tournament Away 8:30am
Wednesday 1/9 Bernards
“Jr. Wrestling & Cheerleading Night”
Home 5:30/7pm
Friday 1/11 West Morris Central
“Alumni Night” 
Home 5:30/7pm
Saturday 1/12 HWS Tournament @ Phillipsburg HS

 

Away 9am
Wednesday 1/16 Delaware Valley
“Salute to Service Night”
Home 5:30/7pm
Friday 1/18 VHS JV Team Tournament
“Battle for the Belt”
Home 4:30 pm
Saturday 1/19 Quad @ Ridge HS vs New Brunswick, Ridge & Franklin Away 9am/11am/1pm
Wednesday 1/23 Somerville Away 5:30/7pm
Friday 1/25 Bound Brook Away 6/7pm
Saturday 1/26 Quad @ Belvidere HS vs Belvidere, Mahwah & Livingston (Varsity only) Away 9am/11am/1pm
Sunday 1/27 Skyland JV Tournament @ Somerville HS (JV only) Away 8:30 am
Wednesday 1/30 Hunterdon Central HS Away 5:30/7pm
Friday 2/1 Manville HS
“Senior Night”
Home 6pm/7pm
Saturday 2/2 Tri-Meet @ Westfield HS vs Westfield & Jackson Memorial (Varsity only) Away 9am/11am/1pm
Saturday 2/2 Del Val Duals (JV only) Away 9 am
Saturday 2/9 Quad @ Montville HSvs. Montville, Cedar Grove & East Brunswick Away 9/11/1pm
M/W/F & Sun 2/4, 2/6, 2/8, 2/10 State Sectional Tournament & Group Championships TBA TBA
Sat 2/16 Districts @ Milburn HS Away TBA
Wed, Fri & Sat 2/20, 2/22 &

2/23

Regions @ Union HS Away TBA
Thurs, Fri & Sat 2/28, 3/1 & 3/2 State Tournament @ Atlantic City Away TBA

 

Wednesday – 1/9 Junior Night – Introduction of all junior cheerleaders, wrestlers, and coaches of Voorhees Junior Wrestling and Cheerleading programs.  Ceremony to begin promptly @ 6:30pm.

Friday – 1/11 Alumni Night – Recognition of all former wrestlers, cheerleaders, managers, and coaches will take place prior to our home match (West Morris Central). Ceremony to begin promptly @ 6:30pm.

Wednesday –  1/16 Salute to Service Night – Pre-match ceremony in honor of any military, police, fire, or service personnel in attendances that have served for our community and country.  Ceremony to begin promptly @ 6:45pm.

Friday – 2/1 Senior Night –Recognition of graduating wrestlers, cheerleaders and managers (with parents). Ceremony to begin promptly @ 6:45 pm.